View All     Add a Meet (requires login)

Meet: State AA

Date: 2013-05-25
State AA
At Bozeman
Van Winkle Stadium

Boys

Team scores -- Missoula Big Sky 87, Kalispell Glacier 73, Billings West 72, Billings Senior 56, Missoula Hellgate 55, Kalispell Flathead 47, Helena Capital 30, Butte 24, Bozeman 22, Missoula Sentinel 21, Helena 20.5, Great Falls CMR 12, Billings Skyview 7.5.

100 -- Nolan Saraceni, Senior, 10.71; Alex Mustard, Big Sky, 10.87; Dalton Daum, Butte, 10.89; Jake Messerly, Sentinel, 11.05; Alex Thomas, CMR, 11.17; Logan Jones, Glacier, 11.17.

200 -- Nolan Saraceni, Senior, 21.66; Alex Mustard, Big Sky, 21.78; Daulton Daum, Butte, 21.82; Jake Messerly, Sentinel, 22.02; Colin Dolese, Hellgate, 22.23; Evan Epperly, Glacier, 22.48.

400 Alex Klatt, Senior, 49.75; Jacob Kvilhaug, West, 50.21; Evan Epperly, Glacier, 50.32; Kyle Nickol, Capital, 50.60; Quinn Staats, Sentinel, 50.85; Sterling Reneau, Sentinel, 50.86.

800 -- Alex Klatt, Senior, 1:52.69; Fredrick Petsch, West, 1:55.77; Zach Perrin, Flathead, 1:56.2; Mark Hovland, West, 1:57.68; Nathan Connell, Glacier, 1:58.3; Colter May, Bozeman, 1:58.3.

1,600 Zach Perrin, Flathead, 4:14.99; Troy Fraley, Glacier, 4:17.22; Adam Peterman, Hellgate, 4:17.26; Fredrick Petsch, West, 4:23.26; Christopher Herrick, Hellgate, 4:25.12; Hunter May, Bozeman, 4:28.11.

3,200 -- Adam Peterman, Hellgate, 9:12.38 (all-class and AA record: old record 9:13.3, Gordon Ruttenbur, Deer Lodge, 1982; AA record 9:16.18, Seth Watkins, Flathead, 2001); Troy Fraley, Glacier, 9:20.98; Zach Perrin, Flathead, 9:25.8; Christopher Herrick, Hellgate, 9:29.54; Aidan Reed, Helena, 9:38.98; Kade McCutcheon, Glacier, 9:45.76.

110 hurdles -- Mason Storm, CMR, 14.44; Brian Sinrud, Capital, 14.57; Jay Owens, Big Sky, 14.86; Chris Lange, Big Sky, 14.94; Noah James, Glacier, 15.15; Dillon Thomas, Flathead, 15.48.

300 hurdles -- Colin Dolese, Hellgate, 38.24; Chris Lange, Big Sky, 38.52; Josh Barrows, Helena, 39.22; Jay Owens, Big Sky, 39.29; Brian Sinrud, Capital, 40.02; Taylor Trollope, Skyview, 40.24.

400 relay -- Senior (Kelly Tipton, Nolan Saraceni, Sam Sparks, Scottie Crigler) 42.35, Butte 42.46, Sentinel 42.54, Big Sky 43.11, West 43.27, Bozeman, 43.3.

1,600 relay -- West (Logan Laird, Taylor Clark, Fredrick Petsch, Jacob Kvilhaug) 3:21.82, Big Sky 3:23.33, Capital 3:25.53, Sentinel 3:25.83, Glacier, 3:26.73, Helena, 3:28.98.

High jump Cole Hayes, Big Sky, 6-4; Daniel Lympus, Hellgae, 6-3; Caleb Walm, Skyview, 6-1; Garth Grimsrud, Helena, 6-1; Matt Quist, Flathead, 6-1; Aidan Pedersen, Helena, 5-11; Trey Haidle, Skyview, 5-11.

Pole vault -- Dominick Speranza, Capital, 14-0; (tie) Grant Dokken, Boz and Gunnar Hilborn, Helena, 13-6; Charlie Barron, Senior, 13-6; (tie) J.J. Gyuricza, Big Sky, Brett Dringman, West and Cylan Creek, Flathead, 13-0.

Long jump Mathew Tokarz, Flathead, 22-7 3/4; Kyle Griffith, Glacier, 22-0; Nico Graham, Big Sky, 20-11; Nate Deming, West, 20-6 3/4; Beau Thomas, Senior, 20-5 1/2; Logan Laird, West, 20-2 3/4.

Triple jump -- Mathew Tokarz, Flathead, 48-9 1/2 (all-class and AA record: Old record 48-2, Harry Clark, Cascade, 1983; old AA record 47-6, Gary Minor, Grat Falls, 1972); Weston Northrop, Big Sky, 46 1/2; Kyle Griffith, Glacier, 45-8 3/4; Rial Gunlikson, Glacier, 44-10 3/4; Nico Graham, Big Sky, 44-2 1/2; Blue Hayler, Big Sky, 43-2 1/2.

Shot put Nick Jackson, West, 57-8; Darby Maier, Big SKy, 57-5; Michael Quessenberry, West, 56-10 1/2; William Dissly, Bozeman, 54-5 1/2; Nathan Bradley, West, 53-1 1/2; Zayne Babbitt, Hellgate, 48-9 1/2.

Discus -- Nick Jackson, West, 162-1; William Dissly, Bozeman, 155-2; Austin Woods, Hellgate, 151-1; Jake Dennehy, Butte, 150-10; Nathan Bradley, West, 150-8; Darby Maier, Big Sky, 150-3.

Javelin -- Todd Ogden, Glacier, 210-8 (AA record: Old record 205-6, Chris Reno, Billings West, 2005); Taylor Hulslander, Glacier, 193-2; Shelton Todd, Glacier, 192-2; Jase Buche, Hellgate, 184-2; Taylor Hill, Hellgate, 179-6; Dawson Reardon, Helena, 170-2.

Girls

Team scores -- Billings Senior 100.5, Helena 54, Billings West 53, Kalispell Flathead 50.5, Billings Skyview 38, Great Falls CMR 37, Missoula Big Sky 35, Kalispell Glacier 34, Missoula Hellgate 32, Butte 31, Missoula Sentinel 28, Helena Capital 14, Bozeman 13, Great Falls 7.

100 -- Anna Weber, CMR, 12.48 (Weber set AA record in Friday's trails as 12:32; old record 12.40, Michelle Henderson, Billings West, 1992); Dani Davis, Flathead, 12.54; Callie Kanthack, Helena, 12.6; Morgan Sulser, Senior, 12.61; Haley Gellner, Skyview, 12.69; Anna Jarrett, Big Sky, 12.72.

200 -- Morgan Sulser, Senior, 25.20; Callie Kanthack, Helena, 25.43; Haley Gellner, Skyview, 25.76; Chloe Rector, Senior, 25.96; Kenzie Wingard, Hellgate, 26.05; Dani Davis, Flathead, 26.13.

400 Liz Harper, Sentinel, 56.93; Carly Smiedala, Helena, 56.93; Erika McLeod, Butte, 58.79; Marisa Sanchez, Capital, 59.25; Lila Hamburg, West, 59.89; Alyssa Espinoza, West, 1:00.34.

800 Christina Aragon, Senior, 2:13.73; Carly Smiedala, Helena, 2:14.95; Anna Deleray, Glacier, 2:18.19; Cate Hanna, West, 2:18.40; Keegan Day, West, 2:18.85; Lila Hamburg, West, 2:19.49.

1,600 -- Christina Aragon, Senior, 4:59.43; Paige Gilchrist, Hellgate, 5:01.53; Carly Smiedela, Helena, 5:06.75; Leah Esposito, Helena, 5:08.11; Taylor Grove, West, 5:08.5; Keegan Day, Skyview, 5:09.16.

3,200 Paige Gilchrist, Hellgate, 10:50.27; Taylor Grove, West, 11:02.99; Christina Aragon, Senior, 11:07.07; Leah Esposito, Helena, 11:16.73; Kennedy Robbins, Skyview, 11:31.22; Andie Creel, Bozeman, 11:35.18.

100 hurdles -- Morgan Sulser, Senior, 14.11 (all-class and AA record: old record 14.34, Claudine Robinson, Hellgate, 1989); Liz Harper, Sentinel, 14.39; Courtney Carl, Big Sky, 15.32; Josie D'Agostino, Bozeman, 15.47; Alyssa Espinoza, West, 15.55; Callee Remsen, Great Falls, 15.61.

300 hurdles -- Liz Harper, Sentinel, 42.87 (all-class and AA record: old record 43.34, Mariah Guilfoyle, Malta, 2000; AA record 43.54, Paula Payne, CMR, 2002); Morgan Sulser Senior, 43.20; Alyssa Espinoza, West, 45.33; Hailey Copinga, Skyview, 45.43; Hannah Coburn, Big Sky, 45.46; Rhiannon Sturgess, Flathead, 47.29.

400 relay -- CMR (Maggie Reilly, Anna Weber, Darby Semenza, McKenzie Weber) 48.75, Senior 48.87, Big Sky 48.96, Flathead 48.97, Skyview 49.09, Butte 49.31.

1,600 relay -- Skyview (Shay Wacaser, Haley Gellner, Keegan Day, Hailey Copinga) 3:59.79, West 4:03.13, Senior 4:04.71, Butte 4:07.46, CMR 4:09.2, Flathead 4:11.25.

High jump Taylor Mims, Senior, 5-5; Carlie Haeffner, Butte, 5-5; Hailey Copinga, Skyview, 5-3; Hana Feilzer, Big Sky, 5-1; Cassie Krueger, Flathead, 5-1; Maggie Settle, Capital, 5-1; Emma Andrews, Flathead, 5-1.

Pole vault -- Terah Cundith, Helena, 11-0; Ashling Slevin, Bozeman, 10-9; Bailey Brady, Great Falls, 10-6; (tie) Courtney Carl, Big Sky and Mika Robinson, West, 10-0; (tie) Mary Leslie, Capital and Sami Mohl, Senior, 10-0.

Long jump Erika McLeod, Butte, 17-6 1/4; Emma Andrews, Flathead, 17-2; Jaclyn Rauthe, Flathead, 17-1 1/4; McKenzie Weber, CMR, 17-1; Hailey Copinga, Skyview, 16-11 1/4; Megan Russell, Flathead, 16-10 3/4.

Triple jump -- Kwyn Johnson, Flathead, 37-10; Leah Cook, Glacier, 37-4; Kennedy Smith, West, 36-0 1/2; Laren Murphy, Big Sky, 34-2.5; Katie Wiley, Glacier, 34-2.5; Janae Moon, Flathead, 33-9.5.

Shot put Cailyn Schroeder, CMR, 41-8; Allie Kelati, Capital, 38-9 1/2; Tessa Krueger, Glacier, 38-7 1/2; Jace Henderson, Senior, 37-11; Hana Feilzer, Big Sky, 37-1/2; Ashleigh Lehotsky, CMR, 36-9 3/4.

Discus -- Samirah Dennis, West, 138-1; Hana Feilzer, Big Sky, 125-3; Jace Henderson, Senior, 123-3; Madison Cicierski, Senior, 120-0; Tessa Kruger, Glacier, 116-1; Aubree Mason, Skyview, 114-10.

Javelin Keyawna Larson, Glacier, 140-8; Taylor Pfister, Hellgate, 133-9; Lizzie Sherwood, Flathead, 127-6; Darby Henthorn, Hellgate, 126-1; Natalee Faupel, Butte, 119-2; Kaye Bignell, Capital, 117-3.

http://billingsgazette.com/sports/high-school/track-and-field/scoreboard-prep-track-and-field/article_b36e977b-e7ae-5fa3-8367-b46368acb95c.html