View All     Add a Meet (requires login)

Meet: State A Track Meet

Date: 2012-05-26
BUTTE State A Track Meet at Van Winkle Stadium that took place Friday & Saturday. The Corvallis track & field team swept State A Champion honors.

BOYS

Team scores Corvallis 99.5, Billings Central 78, Columbia Falls 56, Whitefish 40, Stevensville 36, Dillon 32, Miles City 31, Frenchtown 28, Hardin 24, Hamilton 16.5, Polson 16, Livingston 14, Belgrade 12, Sidney 12, Havre 9, Anaconda 8, Glendive 8, Butte Central 4, LIbby 2, Lewistown 1.

100 1, Austin Carver, Dillon, 11.47. 2, Taylor Martinson, Billings Central, 11.50. 3, Robert Nalewaja, Miles City, 11.56. 4, Mason Case, Havre, 11.66. 5, Carson Stevens, Stevensville, 11.73. 6, Josiah Osborne, Columbia Falls, 11.78.

200 1, Taylor Martinson, Billings Central, 23.19. 2, Ryan Burke, Billings Central, 23.30. 3, Austin Carver, Dillon, 23.42. 4, Zannon Stands, Hardin, 23.43. 5, Mason Case, Havre, 23.48. 6, Chris Allen, Belgrade, 23.56.

400 1, Zannon Stands, Har, 50.54; 2, Beau Maus, Cor, 50.70; 3, Logan Harwood, Wfh, 50.84; 4, Chris Allen, Bel, 50.89; 5, Colby Henderson, Cor, 52.00; 6, Brock Butcher, Lew, 52.48.

800 1, Derrick Williams, CF, 1:56.82; 2, Colby Henderson, Cor, 2:00.82; 3, Gage Vasquez, Wfh, 2:03.59; 4, Travis Hayes, Pol, 2:04.56; 5, Austin VanDelinder, BCR, 2:05.12; 6, Karill Apendaile, Ham, 2:06.16.

1,600 1, Derrick Williams, Columbia Falls, 4:26.87. 2, Colby Henderson, Corvallis, 4:34.11. 3, Monte Cole, Livingston, 4:37.11. 4, Chase Stoker, Corvallis, 4:40.94. 5, Garrett Aguillard, Havre, 4:43.11. 6, Matt Keltgen, Glendive, 4:43.41.

3,200 1, Derrick Williams, CF, 9:51.25; 2, Chase Stoker, Cor, 9:58.56; 3, Monte Cole, Liv, 10:07.93; 4, Easton Albert, Ham, 10:27.81; 5, Jace Kalbfleisch, Wfh, 10:27.99; 6, Colton Hegdal, Bel, 10:33.99.

110 hurdles 1, Dakota Beatty, Whitefish, 16.30. 2, Keaton Grove, Whitefish, 16.39. 3, Brady Baughman, Frenchtown, 16.40. 4, Trevor Wobschall, Columbia Falls, 16.43. 5, Mick Paffhausen, Dillon, 16.71. 6, Raymond Jessop, Corvallis, 17.03.

300 hurdles 1, Brady Baughman, Frenchtown, 40.55. 2, Bobby Smollack, Anaconda, 41.07. 3, George Smith, Billings Central, 41.42. 4, Mick Paffhausen, Dillon, 41.76. 5, Adam Schmidt, Polson, 42.40. 6, Koby Leidholt, Miles City, 42.46.

400 relay 1, Stevensville (Josh Haynes, Wes Porter, Carson Stevens, Josh Lords), 43.26. 2, Billings Central, 43.30. 3, Miles City, 44.02. 4, Corvallis, 44.07. 5, Dillon, 44.84. 6, Columbia Falls, 44.86.

1,600 relay 1, Billings Central (George Smith, Jacob Stanton, Austin VanDelinder, Ryan Burke), 3:28.37. 2, Whitefish, 3:28.78. 3, Corvallis, 3:29.80. 4, Belgrade, 3:31.71. 5, Polson, 3:32.43. 6, Glendive, 3:33.60.

High jump 1, Matt Hayes, Frenchtown, 6-4. 2, Dylan Hanser, Billings Central, 6-4. 3, Ryan Sullivan, Sidney, 6-2. 4, Devin Begger, Miles City, 6-2. 5 (tie), Emmett Stoker, Corvallis, and Dace Moerkurke, Hamilton, 6-0.

Pole vault 1, Gus Murdock, Har, 14-6; 2, Jesse Burman, MC, 13-6; 3, Tyler Berner, Cor, 13-6; 4, Bryant Grimes, Gle, 13-6; 5, David Diehl, Ftn, 13-8; 6, Thurmon Holdsclaw, Hav, 12-6.

Triple jump 1, Joshua Haynes, Stevensville, 43-9.5. 2, Abe Westfall, Hamilton, 43-6. 3, Josh Torgerson, Sidney, 42-2.5. 4, Stuart Landis, Corvallis, 42-2. 5, Dylan Hanser, Billings Central, 42-1.75. 6, Raymond Jessop, Corvallis, 41-7.5.

Long jump 1, Josh Lords, Ste, 21- ; 2, Dylan Hanser, BCR, 20-10 ; 3, Taylor Martinson, BCR, 20-7 ; 4, Carson Stevens, Ste, 20-6; 5, Josh Reed, Gle, 20- ; 6, Riley Nichols, BCR, 19-6 .

Discus 1, Austin Atkins, Corvallis, 152-11. 2, Branden Butt, Corvallis, 151.06. 3, Jimmy Henderson, Corvallis, 146-8. 4, Zeke Koslosky, Dillon, 143-10. 5, Connor Rehm, Belgrade, 143-0. 6, Chance Zahn, Livingston, 142-4.

Javelin 1, Daniel Jones, Columbia Falls, 201-5. 2, Raymond Jessop, Corvallis, 192-0. 3, Stuart Landis, Corvallis, 190-3. 4, Zach Kasperick, Butte Central, 178-5. 5, Seth Ray, Hamilton, 174-8. 6, Sean Ward, Billings Central, 173-5.

Shot put 1, Daniel Jones, CF, 49-3 ; 2, Riley Sampson, Pol, 49-3 ; 3, Clint LaRowe, MC, 49- ; 4, Kyle Moore, Dil, 48-4; 5, Sawyer Zimmerman, Lib, 47-7 ; 6, Chris Emter, Liv, 47-4 .

GIRLS

Team scores Corvallis 110, Lewistown 58, Whitefish 54, Belgrade 51, Glendive 49, Anaconda 29, Sidney 28, Polson 27, Billings Central 21, Columbia Falls 14, Hamilton 14, Hardin 14, Havre 7, Livingston 5, Dillon 4, Laurel 4, Miles City 4, Stevensville 2, Frenchtown 1

100 Marlow Schulz, Wfh, 13.09; Faith Kjelstrup, Gle, J13.09; Anna DiGallonardo, Pol, 13.39; Sadi Henderson, Cor, J13.39; Amanda Foley, Whi, 13.48; Emily Foss, Bel, 13.71

200 Marlow Schulz, Wfh, 26.13; Sadi Henderson, Cor, 26.77; Faith Kjelstrup, Gle, 27.369; Anna DiGallonardo, Pol, 27.44; Shelby Erdahl, Bel, 27.47; Holly Dahinden, Bel, 27.80

400 1, Marlow Schulz, Wfh, 57.07; 2, Lakyn Connors, Cor, 59.39; 3, Sadi Henderson, Cor, 59.66; 4, Sammy Elliott, BCR, 60.80; 5, Jordyn Yarborough, Liv, 61.25; 6, Tanna Holiday, Bel, 62.20.

800 Ayden Eickhoff, Cor, 2:19.71; Sammy Elliot, BC, 2:20.81; Claudia Hewston, Pol, 2:24.02; Sadie Reddick, Bel, 2:27.44; Ashlynn VanVoast, Hav, 2:29.27; Alexa Horrell, BC, 2:30.30

1,600 1, Ayden Eickhoff, Cor, 5:25.30; 2, Isabella Pape, Cor, 5:34.92; 3, Olivia Wood, Ana, 5:36.28; 4, Jinise Osborne, CF, 5:37.60; 5, Claudia Hewston, Pol, 5:38.05; 6, Aja Starkey, Pol, 5:40.06.

3,200 Olivia Wood, Ana, 11:38.04; Aja Starkey, Pol, 11:51.21; Jinise Osborne, CF, 11:54.34; Isabella Pape, Cor, 11:55.33; Samantha Mundel, CF, 12:09.06; Austyn Copp, Gle, 12:11.53

100 hurdles Kiera Bulluck, Lew, 16.07; Lakyn Connors, Cor, 16.10; Shelby Erdahl, Bel, 16.71; Shawna Pratt, MC, 17.08; Kyra Fisher, Bel, 17.11; Melissa Lynn, Gle, 17.23

300 hurdles Kiera Bulluck, Lew, 46.05; Shelby Erdahl, Bel, 46.29; Laykn Connors, Cor, 47.24; Holly Anderson, Dillon, 47.87; Amanda Foley, Whi, 47.89; Megan Hawkins, Liv, 48.19

400 relay Whitefish (Sarah Latcham, Ella Kobelt, Amanda Foley, Marlow Schulz) 49.76; Corvallis 50.00; Belgrade 50.97; Glendive 51.14; Lewistown 51.73; Columbia Falls 52.20

1,600 relay Corvallis (Lakyn Connors, Ayden Eickhoff, Hanna Smith, Sadi Henderson) 4:04.73; Whitefish 4:11.45; Belgrade 4:13.34; Glendive 4:16.96; Livingston 4:20.06; Frenchtown 4:22.11

High jump 1, McCalle Feller, Lew, 5-7; 2, Alysse Charlesworth, Gle, 5-4; 3, Kiera Bulluck, Lew, 5-2; 4, Janessa Benjamin, Bel, 5-2; 5, Jane Booth, Cor, 5-2; 6, Sammy Evans, Hav, 5-2.

Pole vault 1, Jalyssa Gorder, Sid, 11-6; 2, Camie Westfall, Ham 11-0; 3, Mikayla Minow, Sid, 11-0; 4, Aspen Evans, Cor, 10-6; 5, Kasey Robson, Gle, 10-0; 6, Erin Harris, Sid, 9-6.

Long jump 1, Faith Kjelstrup, Gle, 16-9 ; 2, Shaina Healey, BCR, 16-9; 3, Dylan Fowler, Bel, 16-6 ; 4, Sammy Evans, Hav, 16-1 ; 5, Kiera Bulluck, Lew, 15-11 ; 6, Kasey Robson, Gle, 15-9.

Triple jump Lakyn Connors, Cor, 35-05; McCalle Feller, Lew, 34-10.5; Alysse Charlesworth, Gle, 34-08.25; Sarah Bates, Bel, 33-08.5; Marlow Schulz, Whi, 33-06.5; Carla Nicosia, CF, 32-09

Discus Josie Three Irons, Har, 132-02; Whitney Leuenberger, Sid, 123-09; Meghan Kratofil, Ham, 113-07; Carlie Jessop, Cor, 112-06; Daryn Wolff, Sid, 110-06; Courtney Albright, Cor, 110-02

Javelin 1, McCalle Feller, Lew, 130-0; 2, Erin Harris, Sid, 129-4; 3, Caitlin Sullivan, Ana, 127-9; 4, Bethany Rides Horse, Har, 121-11; 5, Britney Chilcott, Ste, 121-3; 6, Mia Estes, Ana, 120-6.

Shot put 1, Whitney Leuenberger, Sid, 38-7 ; 2, Meghan Kratofil, Ham, 37- ; 3, Jacqueline Verlanic, Ana, 35-8 ; 4, Lexi Budge, Lau, 35-6 ; 5, Carlie Jessop, Cor, 34-4 ; 6, Michaela Wood, Cor, 34-3.

Read more: http://billingsgazette.com/sports/high-school/track-and-field/article_f4c43685-ff70-5899-af3c-0823f6d0b2b2.html#ixzz1wDpLPiRA