Meet: Flathead Triangular
Date: 2012-04-26KALISPELL Flathead Triangular at Legends Stadium that took place on Thursday. The Flathead boys' and girls' teams won their own triangular meet.
BOYS
Team scores Kalispell Flathead 74, Missoula Hellgate 52, Missoula Sentinel 44
100 1. Sean Laughnan, Sntl, 11.81; 2. Liam Muehlhausen, Sntl, 11.86; 3. Connor Eaton, F, 11.88; 4. Eric Martin, Sntl, 12.26.
200 1. Connor Eaton, F, 24.55; 2. Liam Muehlhausen, Sntl, 24.61; 3. Nick Propp, Sntl, 24.77; 4. Sean Laughnan, Sntl, 25.38.
400 1. Kevin Grosswiler, F, 53.43; 2. Patrick Martyak, Hlgt, 58.70; 3. Alan Gilchrist, Hlgt, 1:00.11; 4. Shayne Parrish, Hlgt, 1:04.45.
800 1. Adam Peterman, Hlgt, 2:02.39; 2. Quinn Staats, Sntl, 2:06.56; 3. John Szekely, Hlgt, 2:08.04; 4. William Jefferies, F, 2:09.99.
1,600 1. Zach Perrin, F, 4:23.26; 2. Hunter Guthrie, Sntl, 4:39.50; 3. Christopher Herrick, Hlgt, 4:43.95; 4. Taz Scariano, Hlgt, 4:49.15.
3,200 1. Drew Gottman, Hlgt, 10:20.67; 2. Marcus Bearmedicine, Sntl, 10:29.94; 3. Sylas Schutt, F, 10:40.23; 4. Matt Macfarlane, F, 10:44.84.
110 hurdles 1. Nick James, F, 16.05; 2. Colin Dolese, Hlgt, 16.82; 3. Chade Gonter, F, 17.13; 4. Josh Osborne, F, 17.68.
300 hurdles 1. Colin Dolese, Hlgt, 41.13; 2. Nick James, F, 42.98; 3. Billy Allen, F, 44.65; 4. Tyler Davis, F, 46.65.
400 relay 1. Sentinel 44.66; 2. Flathead 44.89.
1,600 relay 1. Flathead 3:32.95; 2. Sentinel 3:38.73.
High Jump 1. Brad Seaholm, Hlgt, 5-09; 1. Chris Cronk, F, 5-09; 3. Danel Lympus, Hlgt, J5-09; 3. Tristan Gray, Hlgt, J5-09.
Long Jump 1. Nick Propp, Sntl, 20-03; 2. Austin Root, F, 20-01; 3. Connor Eaton, F, 19-08; 4. Tucker Toelke, F, 17-01.
Triple Jump 1. Chris Cronk, F, 39-09; 2. Nolan Staats, Sntl, 36-03; 3. Zach Burckhard, Sntl, 35-08; 4. Kesten Hemsley, F, 34-11.
Discus 1. Austin Woods, Hlgt, 148-10; 2. Gage Marcum, F, 141-05; 3. Rutger Evans, F, 136-07; 4. Austin Jones, F, 136-01.
Javelin 1. Jake Arledge, Hlgt, 172-05; 2. Jase Buche, Hlgt, 170-03; 3. Taylor Hill, Hlgt, 161-00; 4. Austin Jones, F, 153-10.
Shot Put 1. Ian Kirchoff, F, 46-10.50; 2. Austin Jones, F, 43-02; 3. Garett Schild, Sntl, 42-06.75; 4. Jacob Moderie, Hlgt, 41-07.50.
GIRLS
Team scores Kalispell Flathead 109, Missoula Sentinel 34, Missoula Hellgate 24
100 1. Tess Brenneman, F, 13.26; 2. Megan Tree, Sntl, 13.68; 3. Jaclyn Rauthe, F, 13.84; 4. Brianna Olson, Sntl, 13.97.
200 1. Dani Davis, F, 27.82; 2. Janae Moon, F, 29.17; 3. Annie King, F, 29.23; 4. Paige Birky, F, 30.45.
400 1. Annie King, F, 1:04.98; 2. Megan Klingensmith, F, 1:06.84.
800 1. Paige Gilchrist, Hlgt, 2:22.41; 2. Ellen Ruby, Hlgt, 2:29.23; 3. Bailey Hughes, F, 2:31.32; 4. Breanna Jaynes, Sntl, 2:38.41.
1,600 1. Haley Rogers, Sntl, 5:32.65; 2. Bailey Hughes, F, 5:34.54; 3. Hailey Jacobson, Hlgt, 5:45.56; 4. Mackenzie Bouma, F, 5:50.21.
3,200 1. Ellen Ipsen, Hlgt, 12:26.47; 2. Paige Bouma, F, 12:46.98; 3. Gilia Patterson, Hlgt, 13:01.62; 4. Teri Tritz, Hlgt, 13:10.04.
100 hurdles 1. Kwyn Johnson, F, 16.02; 2. Brianna Olson, Sntl, 16.49; 3. Dani Davis, F, 17.08; 4. Megan Tree, Sntl, 17.73.
300 hurdles 1. Tess Brenneman, F, 46.49; 2. Alison Lunde, F, 50.47; 3. Liz Chmielewski, F, J50.47; 4. Megan Tree, Sntl, 51.46.
400 relay 1. Flathead 50.48; 2. Hellgate 51.98.
1,600 relay 1. Flathead 4:30.54; 2. Sentinel 4:31.62.
High Jump 1. Briana Patyk, F, 4-11; 2. Emma Andrews, F, 4-09; 2. Makayla Moore, F, 4-09; 3. Timberli Barton, F, J4-05.
Long Jump 1. Tess Brenneman, F, 17-08.75; 2. Kwyn Johnson, F, 16-00.75; 3. Emma Andrews, F, 15-11.75; 4. Megan Russell, F, 15-04.
Triple Jump 1. Bari Douma, Sntl, 32-01.50; 2. Briana Patyk, F, 31-08.25; 3. Mattie Mazur, F, 30-00; 4. Dawson VanArtsdale, F, 29-06.
Discus 1. Brenna Ostertag, Sntl, 95-09; 2. Brittany Earnest, F, 91-01; 3. Kalie Browne, Sntl, 87-05; 4. Samantha Harper, Sntl, 86-07.
Javelin 1. Kelsey Davis, F, 110-01; 2. Kaylee Prather, Hlgt, 97-00; 3. Bara Pehalova, F, 87-10; 4. Katie Weed, F, 87-00.
Shot Put 1. Kelsey Davis, F, 34-05.50; 2. Samantha Harper, Sntl, 34-00.50; 3. Tessa Krueger, F, 29-01; 4. Brittney Berosik, F, 25-11.50.
ELSEWHERE
Helena small schools meet
At Helena, Katie Menard placed in four events to lead the Lincoln contingent at the small school meet hosted by Helena Capital and Helena High.
Menard took second in the 200 and 300 hurdles, and third in the 100 dash and 100 hurdles.
Boulders MacKenzie Mundaniohl won the 100, 200 and 400 on the girls side. Her time in the 200 (27.65) is the fastest by a Class C girl this spring. Menard ran it in 28.56.
Lincolns Karissa Fox was fifth in the shot put.
On the boys side, senior Zane Tams finished second in the javelin with a huck of 151-1. The Lynx also finished third in the long relay (3:51.73).
Harley Schau was fourth in the 400 and Rhett Jorgenson fifth in 110 hurdles.
Read more: http://missoulian.com/sports/high-school/track-and-field/flathead-defends-home-track/article_fc02beb8-901b-11e1-9133-0019bb2963f4.html#ixzz1tFq3bsWS