View All     Add a Meet (requires login)

Meet: State AA

Date: 2001-05-30
State AA Championships

Team scores Kalispell 163, Butte 98, Bozeman 64, Helena Capital 40, Helena 38, Billings Senior 31, Great Falls 29, Great Falls Russell 19, Missoula Hellgate 16, Billings West 11, Billings Skyview 8, Missoula Big Sky 6, Missoula Sentinel 4.

Javelin 1, Troy Wassink, Kalispell, 199-2. 2, Brady Leaf, Russell, 189-8. 3, Bryce Jahner, Kalispell, 185-1. 4, Travis Lynch, Kalispell, 185-1. 5, Jeff Herman, Great Falls, 180-8. 6, Phil Orth, Senior, 179-5.

Pole vault 1, Steven Hodge, Kalispell, 14-6. 2, John Forba, Helena, 14-0. 3, Kyle Smith, Senior, 14-0. 4, Dustin Pitman, Bozeman, 14-0. 5, Matt Hall, Hellgate, 13-6. 6, Max Cover, Bozeman, 13-6.

110 hurdles 1, Jake Larson, Butte, 14.43. 2, Logan Funk, Kalispell, 14.98. 3, Matt Larson, Capital, 15.04. 4, Levi Nickel, Kalispell, 15.10. 5, Sterling Small, West, 15.45. 6, Kyle Kenik, Russell, 15.55.

1,600 1, David Vidal, Kalispell, 4:13.29 (state record, old record 4:14.94, Derek Stordahl, Great Falls, 1986). 2, Seth Watkins, Kalispell, 4:18.63. 3, Joel Gregier, Russell, 4:22.8. 4, Kurt Michels, Kalispell, 4:24.2. 5, Daniel Driscoll, Bozeman, 4:25.44. 6, David Roberts, Helena, 4:25.77.

200 1, Zach Ueland, Butte, 21.85. 2, Jake Larson, Butte, 21.90. 3, Nick Marudas, Bozeman, 22.27. 4, Adam Michalson, Bozeman, 22.37. 5, Jesse Wegner, Skyview, 22.42. 6, Drew Reppe, Great Falls, 22.57.

Triple jump 1, Steven Hodge, Kalispell, 43-111/2. 2, John Vanatta, Senior, 43-21/4. 3, Josh Hughes, Helena, 43-1/4. 4, Chris Mosbacher, Sentinel, 42-51/4. 5, Travis Monroe, Hellgate, 42-33/4. 6, Jim Evans, Bozeman, 42-21/2.

Discus 1, Zach Lindsay, Kalispell, 168-7. 2, James Stanton, Senior, 157-6. 3, Kurt Sparing, Capital, 156-10. 4, Scott Wunderlich, Capital, 151-0. 5, Troy Ford, Helena, 149-6. 6, Jeff Herman, Great Falls, 143-1.

1,600 relay 1, Bozeman 3:19.41. 2, Butte 3:19.73. 3, Capital 3:25.05. 4, Great Falls 3:26.19. 5, Kalispell 3:26.92 6, Helena 3:28.01.

Shot put 1, Zach Lindsay, Kalispell, 55-91/2. 2, Tanner Rauk, Kalispell, 52-5. 3, Evan Wilson, Senior, 50-61/2, 4, Kevin Smith, Helena, 49-91/2. 5, Alan Vogt, Bozeman, 49-41/4. 6, Andy McLaughlin, Great Falls, 47-11.

Long jump 1, John Hartsog, Bozeman, 21-7. 2, Tyler Peterson, Helena, 21-51/4. 3, Steve Symington, Kalispell 21-11/2. 4, Troy Wassink, Kalispell, 20-101/2. 5, Nick Marudas, Bozeman, 20-9. 6, Steven Hodge, Kalispell, 20-83/4.

400 relay 1, Butte (Tim Boyle, Ross Richards, Zach Ueland, Jake Larson) 42.70. 2, Bozeman 42.87. 3, Hellgate 43.65. 4, Kalispell 44.01. 5, Skyview 44.02. 6, Great Falls 44.17.

300 hurdles 1, Jake Larson, Butte, 37.89. 2, Sterling Small, West, 38.52. 3, Milo Funk, Kalispell, 39.46. 4, Josh Schaefer, Big Sky, 39.95. 5, Joe Baumgart, Capital, 40.10. 6, Kyle Samson, Capital, 40.16.

800 1, David Vidal, Kalispell, 1:53.45. 2, Matt Choquette, Butte, 1:57.72. 3, Herb Ballou, Capital, 1:57.89. 4, Matt Handwerk, Great Falls, 1:58.05. 5, Adam Cowan, Big Sky, 1:58.72. 6, Treye Kettwick, West, 1:58.86.

High jump 1, Troy Wassink, Kalispell 6-8. 2, Cory Wilmore, Great Falls, 6-4. 3, Ian Cooke, Hellgate, 6-4. 4, Grant Eve, Great Falls, 6-2. 5, Steven Hodge, Kalispell, 6-2. 6, Josh Forbes, Great Falls, 6-2.

100 1, Jake Larson, Butte, 11.08. 2, Tyler Peterson, Helena, 11.20. 3, Nick Marudas, Bozeman, 11.28. 4, Ross Richardson, Butte, 11.38. 5, Zach Ueland, Butte, 11.40. 6, Drew Reppe, Great Falls, 11.41.

400 1, Jake Larson, Butte, 49.1. 2, Zach Ueland, Butte, 49.3. 3, Adam Michalson, Bozeman, 49.7. 4, Jesse Wegner, Skyview, 49.8. 5, Ty Norris, Bozeman, 50.7. 6, Tyler Emmert, Capital, 51.0.

3,200 1, Seth Watkins, Kalispell, 9:16.18 (Class AA record, old record 9:17.0, Mike Houlihan, Butte, 1976). 2, Vance Twitchell, Capital, 9:32.57. 3, Kurt Michels, Kalispell, 9:32.89. 4, Joel Gregier, Great Falls Russell, 9:34.28. 5, Kelly Fulton, Senior, 9:35.75. 6, Zack Strong, Great Falls, 9:38.94.



GIRLS
Team scores Bozeman 120, Billings Senior 118, Kalispell 100, Billings West 57, Great Falls Russell 27, Butte High 26, Missoula Hellgate 23, Billings Skyview 19, Helena 15, Helena Capital 13, Great Falls 8, Missoula Sentinel 1.

Triple jump 1, Halladay Quist, Kalispell, 36-3. 2, Stephanie Radke, Senior, 34-911/2. 3, Saskia Boogman, Senior, 34-11/2. 4, Darci Ruth, Butte, 33-11. 5, Kristi Krings, Senior, 33-5. 6, Kari Eliason, Butte, 32-111/2.

800 1, Nichole Walker, Bozeman, 2:19.65. 2, Mandy Close, Bozeman, 2:19.82. 3, Shena Buxbaum, West, 2:20.12. 4, Brittney Sandau, West, 2:21.49. 5, Joanna Cary, Bozeman, 2:22.09. 6, Ashley Lehman, Helena, 2:22.55.

100 hurdles 1, Ingrid Anderson, Senior, 15.29. 2, Keshia Shabazz, Bozeman, 15.45. 3, Halladay Quist, Bozeman, 15.49. 4, Jenna Schardein, Senior, 15.68. 5, Molly Burt, Senior, 16.05. 6, Jamie Jones, Capital, 16.09.

100 1, Torey Schaefer, Skyview, 12.49. 2, Jenny Doely, Senior, 12.59. 3, Carlee Clark, Bozeman, 12.75. 4, Ashley Wolstein, Butte, 12.86. 5, Keshia Shabazz, Bozeman, 12.89. 6, Rebekah Patrick, West, 13.07.

Discus 1, Becky O'Neil, Kalispell, 126-2. 2, Amanda McCready, Kalispell, 122-5. 3, Carra Greyn, Senior, 121-4. 4, Brea Bocky, West, 117-0. 5, Casie Schedel, Great Falls, 116-11. 6, Lacey Grotz, Skyview, 115-8.

400 1, Carlee Clark, Bozeman, 57.01. 2, Nichole Walker, Bozeman, 59.01. 3, Stephanie Radke, Senior, 59.85. 4, Krista Jiminez, Kalispell, 59.88. 5, Angela Giovanni, Senior, 1:00.16. 6, Mara Bronson, Great Falls, 1:00.18.

3,200 1, Heidi Lane, Russell, 10:55.4. 2, Elisabeth Driscoll, Bozeman, 11:42.04. 3, Cailie Fura, Russell, 11:44.28. 4, Andrea Luebbe, Bozeman, 11:44.30. 5, Erin Windauer, Kalispell, 11:54.89. 6, Ashley Vukasin, Russell, 12:04.67.

Pole vault 1, Sarah Lenoch, Kalispell, 12-0. 2, Katie Mattingly, Butte, 11-3. 3, Brittney Tatchell, Helena, 11-3. 4, Laura Winstead, Hellgate, 10-0. 5, Desiree Troudt, Skyview, 10-0. 6, Ashley Allen, West, 9-6.

1,600 relay 1, Bozeman 3:56.01 (state record, old record 3:56.17, Great Falls Russell, 1981). 2, Senior 4:01.15. 3, Kalispell 4:03.35. 4, West 4:04.42. 5, Helena 4:05.59. 6, Great Falls 4:06.96.

400 relay 1, Bozeman (Leslie Baldus, Kate Ham, Keshia Shabazz, Carlee Clark) 49.66. 2, Senior 50.03. 3, Kalispell 50.36. 4, Helena 51.30. 5, West 51.40. 6, Capital 51.49.

300 hurdles 1, Molly Burt, Kalispell, 45.22. 2, Katie Roberts, Capital, 45.78. 3, Jenna Schardein, Senior, 46.32. 4, Ashley Wolstein Butte, 46.43. 5, Ingrid Anderson, Senior, 47.06. 6, Halladay Quist, Kalispell, 47.09.

High jump 1, Jenny Doely, Senior, 5-4. 2, Kara McGuinness, West, 5-2. 3, Kelsey Cooley, Hellgate, 5-2. 4, Casey O'Malley West, 5-2. 5, Catie Holliday, Kalispell, 5-0. 6, Darci Ruth, Butte, 5-0.

Javelin 1, Andrea Morrow, West, 134-9. 2, Katie Farago, Hellgate, 124-0. 3, Catie Holliday, Kalispell, 120-0. 4, Angela Luck, Hellgate, 118-5. 5, Sara Slusser, Helena, 117-11. 6, Katie Regier, Kalispell, 116-6.

Long jump 1, Jenny Doely, Senior, 17-0. 2, Kate Ham, Bozeman, 16-4. 3, Saskia Boogman, Senior, 16-1. 4, Kristen Gaare, Great Falls, 16-1/2. 5, Halladay Quist, Kalispell, 15-111/2. 6, Kelsey Cooley, Hellgate, 15-101/2.

Shot put 1, Amanda McCready, Kalispell, 37-11. 2, Carra Greyn, Senior, 37-8. 3, Andrea Morrow, West, 36-63/4. 4, Joanna Kaio, Butte, 35-10. 5, Becky O'Neil, Kalispell, 35-81/4. 6, Lea Feasline, Sentinel, 35-43/4.

1,600 1, Heidi Lane, Great Falls Russell, 5:00.50 (state record, old record 5:01.2, Lori Krul, Libby, 1980). 2, Mandy Close, Bozeman, 5:14.88. 3, Brittney Sandau, West, 5:17.65. 4, Andrea Luebbe, Bozeman, 5:18.15. 5, Staci Anderson, Capital, 5:19.35. 6, Allison Squires, Capital, 5:19.85.

200 1, Carlee Clark, Bozeman, 25.38. 2, Jenny Doely, Senior, 25.71. 3, Torey Schaefer, Skyview, 25.84. 4, Keshia Shabazz, Bozeman, 25.98. 5, Molly Burt, Kalispell, 26.41. 6, Rebekah Patrick, West, 26.61