View All     Add a Meet (requires login)

Meet: Western AA Divisional

Date: 2011-05-21
KALISPELL - The Kalispell Glacier boys' track and field team won the Western AA divisional title for the second time in three years on Saturday at Legends Stadium.

The Wolfpack closed the two-day meet with 134.5 points. Last year's champ Helena Capital was second with 96 points, and Kalispell Flathead (81.5) edged Missoula Big Sky (78) for third.

The day, however, belonged to Big Sky senior Michael Duncan, who won three events with spectacular marks.

Duncan won the 100 in 11.09 seconds, the 400 in 50.25 and the triple jump with a leap of 45 feet, 4 1/2 inches. The last mark is the best by a Class AA jumper this spring.

Glacier was led by Jacob Leininger, who won the 110 hurdles to go with the 300 title he won on Friday, and Tanner Morrison, who won the discus at 159-3. The Wolfpack won three events on Friday.

Sentinel teammates Jake Messerly (200) and Jake Turner (1,600) each won races Saturday. Turner nipped Flathead's Zach Perrin at the finish line to win by one-hundredth of a second in 4:17.53. Perrin had the best 1,600 time in the state at 4:21.3 prior to divisionals.

Perrin also ran a leg on the Braves' winning 1,600 relay team that finished in 3:30.12.

The Helena High girls won their first divisional crown since 2000, despite not having any individual winners on Saturday and only one for the meet.

The Bengals scored 121 points to beat out Flathead (93) and Big Sky (92). Defending meet champion Glacier (80) was fourth.

Again, it was a Big Sky sprinter stealing the show as junior Morgan Braby won the 100 and 200 in 12.56 and 25.38, respectively. She also ran anchor on the Eagles' 400 relay team that won on Friday.

Sentinel sophomore Liz Harper added the 100 hurdle title to the 300 hurdle title she won the day before, and blazed her way to the open 400 crown in 57.53. She is the only high school girl in the state to crack 58 seconds in the 400 this spring. Harper's high hurdles time (14.96) was a personal best as she joined Corvallis' Paige Squire as the only girls to finish in less than 15 seconds.

Missoula Hellgate sophomore Paige Gilchrist won the 1,600 (5:07.96) and Flathead's Kwyn Johnson won the triple jump (36-9 1/4) to establish personal bests in those events. Also, Sentinel's Anna Pershouse won the discus. (Missoulian, May 22, 2011)

Western AA divisional

Legends Stadium

Saturday

BOYS

Team scores: Kalispell Glacier 134.5, Helena Capital 96, Kalispell Flathead 81.5, Missoula Big Sky 78, Missoula Sentinel 62, Helena High 42, Missoula Hellgate 33.

100 - 1, Michael Duncan, BSky, 11.09. 2, Jake Messerly, Sent, 11.23. 3, Gunnar Brekke, Cap, 11.38. 4, Jacob Grover, Cap, 11.44. 5, Sean Blomquist, Hele, 11.46. 6, Aaron Hoppe, Hgt, 11.48.

200 - 1, Jake Messerly, Sent, 22.66. 2, Aaron Hoppe, Hgt, 23.15. 3, Jacob Grover, Cap, 23.29. 4, Jordan Umsted, Hel, 23.32. 5, Tyson Hubbard, Gla, 23.83. 6, Aaron Mitchell, Gla, 23.96.

400 - 1, Michael Duncan, BSky, 50.25. 2, Jacob Leininger, Gla, 51.25. 3, Michael Managhan, Fla, 51.85. 4, Killian Smith, Cap, 51.92. 5, Sawyer Moranville, Cap, 52.69. 6, Kyle Nickol, Cap, 52.72.

800 1, Jake Turner, Sent, 1:58.36. 2, Killian Smith, Cap, 1:58.54. 3, Richie Boyer, Gla, 2:01.67. 4, Sawyer Moranville, Cap, 2:03.33. 5, Hunter Schutt, Fla, 2:04.06. 6, Ed Kapalczynski, BSky, 2:04.78.

1600 - 1, Jake Turner, Sent, 4:17.53. 2, Zach Perrin, Fla, 4:17.54. 3, Adam Peterman, Hgt, 4:28.64. 4, Troy Fraley, Gla, 4:30.48. 5, Matt Barker, Hel, 4:32.48. 6, Thomas Lund, Hel, 4:33.66.

3,200 1, Zach Perrin, Fla, 9:24.21. 2, Jake Turner, Sent, 9:27.57. 3, Adam Peterman, Helg, 9:31.64. 4, Matt Barker, Hele, 9:42.63. 5, Troy Fraley, Gla, 9:44.06. 6, Mark Messmer, Sent, 10:00.32.

110 hurdles - 1, Jacob Leininger, Gla, 14.83. 2, Beau Berg, Cap, 15.26. 3, Austin Lindquist, BSky, 15.43. 4, Nick James, Fla, 15.55. 5, John Collins, Fla, 15.96. 6, Brian Sinrud, Cap, 16.07.

300 hurdles 1, Jacob Leininger, Gla, 39.70. 2, Beau Berg, Cap, 40.37. 3, John Collins, Fla, 40.48. 4, Jay Owens, BSky, 41.17. 5, Brian Sinrud, Cap, 41.45. 6, Nick Propp, Sent, 41.97.

400 relay 1, Glacier (Kyle Griffith, Aaron Mitchell, Jacob Leininger, Andrew Nelson), 43.88. 2, Helena, 43.90. 3, Flathead, 44.23. 4, Helena Capital, 44.40. 5, Missoula Sentinel, 44.71. 6, Missoula Hellgate, 45.47.

1600 relay - 1, Flathead (Zach Perrin, Ian Gillespie, Michael Managhan, John Collins), 3:30.12. 2, Helena Capital, 3:30.14. 3, Missoula Big Sky, 3:31.72. 4, Missoula Sentinel, 3:34.42. 5, Glacier, 3:37.68. 6, Helena, 3:39.69.

Shot put 1, Darby Maier, BSky, 51-3 1/2. 2, Jesse Ginn, Helg, 51-3. 3, Connor Thomas, Fla, 50-3 1/2. 4, Tanner Thiel, Fla, 49-8 1/2. 5, Ian Kirchoff, Fla, 48-4. 6, Nate Hinrichs, Hele, 47-3 1/2.

Discus - 1, Tanner Morrison, Gla, 159-3. 2, Coltan Pipinich, Cap, 148-2. 3, Darby Maier, BSky, 145-10. 4, Austin Jones, Fla, 139-4. 5, Jake Tudahl, Gla, 136-1. 6, Nate Hinrichs, Hel, 135-9.

Javelin 1, Trey Spirlin, Cap, 188-3. 2, Jeremy Leopold, Gla, 182-2. 3, Todd Ogden, Gla, 177-5. 4, Howard Juneau, Sent, 172-8. 5, Tanner Thiel, Fla, 171-4. 6, Taylor Huslander, Gla, 166-0.

High jump 1, Shane Freese, Gla, 6-8. 2, Dianicio Cantu, Fla, 5-11. 3, Cory Allen, Hele, 5-11. 4, Daniel Lympus, Helg, 5-11. 4, Cole Baker, BSky, 5-11. 6, Rial Gunlikson, Gla, 5-7. 6, Brady Kimball, Cap, 5-7.

Long jump 1, Shane Freese, Gla, 21-3 1/4. 2, Kyle Griffith, Gla, 21-1. 3, Michael Duncan, BSky, 20-6 1/2. 4, Nate Caldwell, Hele, 20-4 1/2. 5, Zach Murphy, Sent, 20-4. 6, Austin Lindquist, BSky, 20-1.

Triple jump - 1, Michael Duncan, BSky, 45-4 1/2. 2, Kyle Griffith, Gla, 45-0 1/2. 3, Matt Iavicoli, Gla, 42-7. 4, Nico Graham, BSky, 41-9 1/2. 5, Zach Murphy, Sent, 41-5. 6, Austin Lindquist, BSky, 40-1.

Pole vault 1, Jason Allred, Cap, 14-0. 2, T.J. Bomar, Hele, 13-0. 3, Travis Komenda, Gla, 13-0. 3, Josiah Bumgarner, Gla, 13-0. 5 (tie), Dominick Speranza, Cap, 12-6. Dylan Creek, Fla, 12-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: Helena 121, Flathead 93, Missoula Big Sky 92, Glacier 80, Missoula Sentinel 60, Missoula Hellgate 53, Helena Capital 28.

100 - 1, Morgan Braby, BSky, 12.56. 2, Tess Brenneman, Fla, 12.99. 3, Callie Kanthack, Hel, 13.01. 4, Megan Daniels, Hgt, 13.24. 5, Dani Davis, Fla, 13.27. 6, Jaclyn Rauthe, Fla, 13.34.

200 - 1, Morgan Braby, BSky, 25.38. 2, Liz Harper, Sent, 26.07. 3, Tess Brenneman, Fla, 26.27. 4, Elle Tinkle, BSky, 26.32. 5, Megan Daniels, Hgt, 26.65. 6, Callie Kanthack, Hel, 26.68.

400 - 1, Liz Harper, Sent, 57.53. 2, Tess Brenneman, Fla, 58.56. 3, Elle Tinkle, BSky, 58.88. 4, Allison Morrison, Hel, 59.27. 5, Amanda Jaynes, Sent, 59.63. 6, Kaitlyn Oliver, Hel, 59.64.

800 1, Anna Deleray, Gla, 2:16.82. 2, Heather Fraley, Gla, 2:17.40. 3, Katie McKay, BSky, 2:22.99. 4, Breanna Jaynes, Sent, 2:23.67. 5, Jessica Diehl, BSky, 2:23.92. 6, Eryn Boyer, BSky, 2:24.14.

1600 - 1, Paige Gilchrist, Hgt, 5:07.96. 2, Leah Esposito, Hel, 5:14.34. 3, Heather Fraley, Gla, 5:15.24. 4, Rachael Hart, Gla, 5:24.48. 5, Paige Bouma, Fla, 5:27.12. 6, Taylor Rather, BSky, 5:29.25.

3,200 1, Paige Gilchrist, Helg, 11:06.87. 2, Leah Esposito, Hele, 11:25.10. 3, Heather Fraley, Gla, 11:40.38. 4, Paige Bouma, Fla, 11:43.13. 5, Rachael Hart, Gla, 11:49.56. 6, Addie Melvin, Helg, 11:50.37.

100 hurdles - 1, Liz Harper, Sent, 14.96. 2, Natalie Zimmer, BSky, 15.76. 3, Rachel Lindley, BSky, 16.17. 4, Kwyn Johnson, Fla, 16.24. 5, Monica Grimsrud, Hel, 16.46. 6, Rhiannon Sturgess, Fla, 16.66.

300 hurdles 1, Liz Harper, Sent, 44.56. 2, Tess Brenneman, Fla, 45.45. 3, Allison Morrison, Hele, 46.47. 4, Elle Tinkle, BSky, 46.87. 5, Kwyn Johnson, Fla, 47.16. 6, Monica Grimsrud, Hele, 47.57.

400 relay 1, Missoula Big Sky (Natalie Zimmer, Katie McKay, Brielle Rolle, Morgan Braby), 50.04. 2, Flathead, 50.23. 3, Helena, 50.36. 4, Missoula Sentinel, 51.30. 5, Missoula Hellgate, 51.47. 6, Helena Capital, 51.51.

1600 relay - 1, Glacier (Kearston Hedges, Heather Fraley, Mercede Erickson, Anna Deleray), 4:04.80. 2, Flathead, 4:10.13. 3, Missoula Hellgate, 4:11.03. 4, Helena, 4:11.83. 5, Missoula Sentinel, 4:12.55. 6, Missoula Big Sky, 4:12.68.

Shot put 1, Taylor Corne, Cap, 39-1 1/2. 2, Taylor Kanthack, Hele, 37-1. 3, Taylor Amestoy, Hele, 36-3 3/4. 4, Lexie Hildebrand, Hele, 34-7 1/2. 5, Kelsey Davis, Fla, 34-7. 6, Kaye Bignell, Cap, 34-2 1/2.

Discus - 1, Anna Pershouse, Sent, 121-7. 2, Taylor Corne, Cap, 121-4. 3, Taylor Amestoy, Hel, 111-9. 4, Natalie Schmitt, BSky, 107-3. 5, Taylor Kanthack, Hel, 104-11. 6, Mallory Grimsrud, Hel, 100-7.

Javelin 1, Kyndal Williams, Hele, 124-8. 2, Kayla Cummings, Hele, 123-4. 3, Kaci Matthies, Cap, 119-5. 4, Raina Walther, Helg, 117-1. 5, Cera Lau, Fla, 112-7. 6, Kaye Bignell, Cap, 111-1.

Pole vault 1, Taylor Allen, Helg, 10-6. 2, Terah Cundith, Hele, 10-0. 3, Monique Cannady, Gla, 10-0. 4, Adelheid Langer, Helg, 9-6. 5, Brielle Rolle, BSky, 9-0. 6, Kayla Mitchell, Fla, 9-0.

Long jump 1, Tess Brenneman, Fla, 17-11 1/2. 2, Lexy Boschee, Gla, 17-5. 3, Allison Morrison, Hele, 17-2 3/4. 4, Kwyn Johnson, Fla, 16-7 1/2. 5, Emma Andrews, Fla, 16-5 1/4. 6, Kristen Daugherty, BSky, 16-3 1/4.

High jump - 1, Lexy Boschee, Gla, 5-5. 2, Alisa Gilchrist, Hel, 5-5. 3, Allison Morrison, Hel, 5-5. 4, Kristen Daugherty, BSky, 5-3. 5, Brittany Erickson, BSky, 5-1. 6, Mallory Grimsrud, Hel, 5-1.

Triple jump - 1, Kwyn Johnson, Fla, 36-9 1/4. 2, Lexy Boschee, Gla, 35-9. 3, Kristen Daugherty, BSky, 35-8 1/2. 4, Kim Mauer, BSky, 35-1 1/2. 5, Leah Cook, Gla, 34-9. 6, Kalei Scholl, Cap, 34-0 3/4.