View All     Add a Meet (requires login)

Meet: Al Walker Memorial Invitational

Date: 2011-05-07
LAUREL Riley Shaw won the 200- and 400-meter dashes and placed second in the long jump to lead Fort Benton to runner-up honors in the boys' competition of the Al Walker Memorial/Stillwater Invitational track and field meet Saturday at the Laurel Sports Complex.

Shaw won the 200 in 23.15 seconds and took the 400 in 52.3. He sailed 20 feet, 5 inches in the long jump.

He also helped the Longhorns win the 1,600 relay in 3:41.89 and place third in the 400 relay.

Jackson Bramlette chipped in a second in the 800 meters.

Corbin Keaster of Belt ran a 42.45 to finish second in the 300 hurdles. (Great Falls Tribune, May 8, 2011)

BOYS

Team scores -- Joliet 79, Fort Benton 77, Columbus 74, Big Timber 44, Huntley Project 34, Colstrip 29, Belt 23, Roberts 22, Shepherd 20, Red Lodge 20, Shields Valley 17.5, Reed Point-Rapelje 16, Medicine Lake-Froid 16, Gardiner 14, Roy-Winifred 12, Custer 7, Harlowton 6, Roundup 5, Bridger 4.5, Park City 4, Sheridan 2, Absarokee 1, Manhattan 0, Jordan 0, Denton 0, Lodge Grass 0, Manhattan Christian 0, Northern Cheyenne 0, Winnett-Grass Range 0.

100 -- Dustin Sobrero, Col, 11.45; Rory Bauer, Rob, 11.99; Jake Larsen, Gar, 12.02; Taylor Broyles, RP-R, 12.04; Porter Sturm, R-W, 12.06; Nick Stenberg, BT, 12.16.

200 -- Riley Shaw, FB, 23.15; Jake Larsen, Gar, 23.79; Rory Bauer, Rob, 24.26; Tyler Boucher, Cols, 24.3; Wyatt Ullery, FB, 24.54; Nick Gray, Rou, 24.59.

400 -- Riley Shaw, FB, 52.3; Rory Bauer, Rob, 53.6; Taylor Broyles, RP-R, 55.02; Jason Bilyeu, RL, 55.33; Sterling McCullough, BT, 55.37; Nick Hiner, Har, 56.08.

800 -- Luke Stevenson, Jol, 2:05.87; Jackson Bramlette, FB, 2:06.06; Beau Milton, Jol, 2:07.79; J.C. Engebretson, RL, 2:07.87; James Huffield, Shr, 2:08.57; Tyler Knust, PC, 2:09.4.

1,600 -- Luke Stevenson, Jol, 4:42.66; Colten Wheeler, BT, 4:54.05; Darren Hecker, BT, 5:00.06; Isaac Reiss, Shp, 5:04.51; Jackson Bramlette, FB, 5:06.83; Dustin Hicks, Belt, 5:10.28.

3,200 -- Darren Hecker, BT, 10:28.53; Colten Wheeler, BT, 10:31.2; Isaac Reiss, Shp, 10:54.8; Dustin Hicks, Belt, 10:55.33; Justice Mack, HP, 10:58.61; Mike Gagen, SV, 11:03.27.

110 hurdles -- T.J. Harris, HP, 16.01; Michael Robinson, Jol, 16.25; Conner Rose, SV, 16.5; Corbin Keaster, Belt, 16.52; Elvis Coyne, BT, 17.06; Nathan Maughan, FB, 17.11.

300 hurdles -- T.J. Harris, HP, 41.02; Corbin Keaster, Belt, 42.45; Elvis Coyne, BT, 42.53; Ethan Shevela, Col, 42.56; Riley Shaw, FB, 43.17; Michael Robinson, Jol, 43.3.

400 relay -- Columbus 45.42, Huntley Project 46.39, Fort Benton 46.94, Roundup 47.11, Park City 47.15, Harlowton 47.87.

1,600 relay -- Fort Benton 3:41.89, Joliet 3:44.82, Columbus 3:45.43, Harlowton 3:45.82, Red Lodge 3:49.36, Park City 3:50.79.

High jump -- Walter Johnson, Col, 6-2; William Crawford, Jol, 5-10; Tony Marin, Cus, 5-10; Louis Faust, Col, 5-10; Porter Sturm, R-W, 5-8; Stetson Schwend, Bri, 5-8; Conner Rose, SV, 5-8.

Long jump -- Walter Johnson, Col, 21-1 ; Riley Shaw, FB, 20-5; Louis Faust, Col, 20-5; Andy Gruel, Bri, 20-0 ; Corbin Keaster, Belt, 20-0; T.J. Harris, HP, 19-8.

Triple jump -- Walter Johnson, Col, 43-7; Porter Sturm, R-W, 41-0; Taylor Broyles, RP-R, 40-10 ; Corbin Keaster, Belt, 40-9; Louis Faust, Col, 40-3 ; Tony Marin, Cus, 38-10.

Javelin -- Caleb Nolte, Cols, 173-1; Brady Bernston, ML-F, 165-9; Ty Bermes, Jol, 165-3; Tyler Boucher, Cols, 163-3; Jordan Wycoff, Col, 158-5; Josh Royce, Abs, 156-0.

Discus -- Seth Swandal, SV, 133-8; Ryan Hensleigh, Cols, 133-7; Chase Brumfield, Shp, 133-6; Blake Ereaux, FB, 128-4; Chris Biorn, Jol, 124-1; Nels Flanagan, BT, 122-5.

Shot put -- Chris Biorn, Jol, 48-7; Brady Bernston, ML-F, 45-5; Chase Brumfield, Shp, 42-11; Tucker Yates, Cols, 42-2; Ryan Hensleigh, Cols, 41-5.

Pole vault -- Michael Robinson, Jol, 13-0; Nathan Maughan, FB, 13-0; Quinn Entenmann, RL, 11-6; Marshall Metcalf, RL, 11-0; T.J. Harris, HP, 10-6; Brandly Peabody, 10-6.

GIRLS

Team scores -- Colstrip 79, Joliet 75, Shields Valley 55, Red Lodge 51, Shepherd 42, Big Timber 38, Belt 35, Huntley Project 27, Roundup 20, Roy-Winifred 18, Denton 16, Columbus 16, Hysham 14, Winnett-Grass Range 12, Absarokee 8, Custer 6, Harlowton 6, Manhattan Christian 4, Fort Benton 3, Bridger 2, Roberts 0, Park City 0, Medicine Lake-Froid 0, Reed Point-Rapelje 0, Sheridan 0, Gardiner 0, Jordan 0, Lodge Grass 0.

100 -- Rachelle Bennett, Jol, 13.57; Sammy Mohl, RL, 13.6; Blair Street, SV, 13.71; Mariah Hogenson, SV, 13.86; Mackenzie Lepley, Shp, 14.0; Amy Robinson, Jol, 14.24.

200 -- Rachelle Bennett, Jol, 27.71; Blair Street, SV, 27.74; Mackenzie Lepley, Shp, 28.07; Kim Heggem, Den, 28.11; Amy Robinson, Jol, 28.29; Nicole Luloff, Jol, 28.32.

400 -- Kara Gerke, Belt, 1:02.47; Selene Johnson, BT, 1:02.67; Tatia Hollowell, Hys, 1:04.02; Shay Shelhamer, Shp, 1:04.15; Katy Allen, FB, 1:04.57; Miranda Evans, FB, 1:05.84.

800 -- Ashley Crippen, Cols, 2:25.34; Regan Bold, R-W, 2:32.67; Shyla Goettemoeller, Den, 2:36.57; Katie Fertterer, Belt, 2:37.92; Marquette Stevenson, Bri, 2:41.29; Sadie Robertus, Jol, 2:45.38.

1,600 -- Mackenzie O'Dore, Jol, 5:26.25; Selene Johnson, BT, 5:27.33; Ashley Crippen, Cols, 5:29.33; Mariah Gondeiro, Den, 5:35.94; Katie Atherly, RL, 5:52.0.

3,200 -- Mackenzie O'Dore, Jol, 12:00.35; Selene Johnson, BT, 12:05.33; Mariah Gondeiro, Belt, 12:31.86; Shyla Goettemoeller, Den, 12:43.48; Myranda Plum, Cols, 12:44.23; Katie Atherly, RL, 13:00.0

100 hurdles -- Callie Schwartz, SV, 16.76; Hayley Moen, BT, 16.96; Lacey Nelson, HP, 17.25; Kaytlin Halle, MC, 17.29; Lacy Wilkins, Cols, 17.5; Sammy Mohl, RL, 17.86.

300 hurdles -- Callie Schwartz, SV, 47.56; Tatia Hallowell, Hys, 49.93; Hayley Moen, BT, 50.55; Elli Hellerud, RL, 51.25; Alexandra Bold, R-W, 52.22; Teal Hatten, Jol, 52.33.

400 relay -- Shields Valley 52.57, Red Lodge 53.06, Joliet 53.3, Shepherd 53.6, Huntley Project 54.36, Colstrip 54.59.

1,600 relay -- Joliet 4:24.97, Shepherd 4:27.29, Harlowton 4:34.37, Belt 4:39.55, Colstrip 4:43.25, Red Lodge 4:45.63.

High jump -- Hunter Borner, Rou, 5-0; Jere Dennehy, Cols, 4-10; Katie Fertterer, Belt, 4-10; Nicole Luloff, Jol, 4-10; Sammy Mohl, RL, 4-10; Tessa Rouane, Col, 4-8.

Long jump -- Lacy Wilkins, Cols, 16-2 ; Sarah Pichler, Col, 15-10 ; Jere Dennehy Cols, 15-8; Carter Theade, RL, 15-4; Tess Hellerud, RL, 15-1; Rachelle Bennett, Jol, 14-11.

Triple jump -- Hunter Borner, Rou, 34-11; Tana Beede, Jol, 34-2 ; Mariah Hogenson, SV, 33-6 ; Hayley Siroky, R-W, 32-8 ; Tess Hellerud, RL, 32-5 ; Toree Ferguson, SV, 31-7 .

Javelin -- Heaven Zuehlsdorff, Cols, 123-8; Shelby Martinez, W-GR, 122-0; Marissa Ladwig, Cus, 112-1; Shelby Smith, R-W, 109-4; Tessa Rouane, Col, 105-5; Bailey Cranford, HP, 101-8.

Discus -- Heaven Zuehlsdorff, Cols, 118-6; Kayleen Goggins, Shp, 111-4; Blake Bennett, Cols, 107-4; Shelby Martinez, W-GR, 106-1; Breana Jarrett, HP, 101-8; Erin Sutton, Col, 96-0 .

Shot put -- Kayleen Goggins, Shp, 34-1 ; Brittany Curl, Abs, 33-5 ; Heaven Zuehlsdorff, Cols, 33-3 ; Erin Sutton, Col, 32-7 ; Breana Jarrett, HP, 31-7; Blake Bennett, Cols, 30-10 .

Pole vault -- Carter Theade, RL, 9-0; Bailey Cranford, HP, 9-0; Sammy Mohl, RL, 9-0; Rachael Buzanowski, HP, 8-6; Shelby Johnson, HP, 8-6; Tess Hellerud, RL, 7-6.