View All     Add a Meet (requires login)

Meet: Missoula Hellgate Triangular

Date: 2011-04-28
MISSOULA - The Kalispell Flathead girls' and boys' track and field teams swept two of the locals in the Hellgate triangular at Stegner Field on Thursday.

The Bravettes, behind Tess Brenneman and a pair of relay victories, piled up 97 points to beat Missoula Sentinel (43) and Hellgate (41).

On the boys' side, Flathead scored 74 points to edge Sentinel (70) and Hellgate (37).

Brenneman won the 100-meter dash, the 300 hurdles and the long jump to make her the top female athlete. She won the short hurdles in 46.16 seconds, which trails Sentinel's Liz Harper and one other for the Class AA lead.

Harper was busy clearing 5-6 in the high jump, to join Glacier's Lexy Boschee for the best mark in that event.

Hellgate's Taylor Allen became the first girl to hit 11-0 in the pole vault this season, while teammate Paige Gilchrist won the 1,600 in 5:10.76 and Sentinel's Breanna Jaynes won the 3,200 in 11:20.38, both top three times.

In the boys' competition, Flathead's Zach Perrin cruised to the 1,600 title by edging the Spartans' Jacob Turner. Perrin clocked a state-leading time of 4:21.26, while Turner was hot on his heels at 4:22.48. (Missoulian, April 29, 2011)


GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Flathead 97, 2, Sentinel 43; 3, Hellgate 41.

100 - 1, Tess Brenneman, Flathead, 12.97; 2, Jaclyn Rauthe, Flathead, 13.30; 3, Emma Andrews, Flathead, 13.53; 4, Holly Andrews, Sentinel, 13.60.

200 - 1, Dani Davis, Flathead, 27.61; 2, Annie King, Flathead, 28.55; 3, Andrea Love, Flathead, 29.65; 4, Elly Jones, Sentinel, 29.73.

400 - 1, Ellen Ruby, Hellgate, 1:03.49; 2, Megan Klingensmith, Flathead, 1:05.51; 3, Chelsea Shuman, Flathead, 1:07.31; 4, Mariah McGowen, Sentinel, 1:07.31.

800 - 1, Bailey Hughes, Flathead, 2:36.40; 2, Paige Bouma, Flathead, 2:44.02; 3, McCall Hasquet, Sentinel, 2:47.87; 4, Rose Byrne, Flathead, 2:58.26.

1,600 - 1, Paige Gilchrist, Hellgate, 5:10.76; 2, Addie Melvin, Hellgate, 5:46.38; 3, Alex Williams, Sentinel, 5:58.33; 4, Scarlet Kaplan, Hellgate, 6:03.17.

3,200 - 1, Breanna Jaynes, Sentinel, 11:49.38; 2, Ellen Ipsen, Hellgate, 12:21.13; 3, Paige Bouma, Flathead, 12:27.09; 4, Scarlet Kaplan, Hellgate, 12:28.76.

100 hurdles - 1, Brianna Olsen, Sentinel, 15.61; 2, Rhiannon Sturgess, Flathead, 16.52; 3, Dani Davis, Flathead, 17.38; 4, Mattie Mazur, Flathead, 17.45.

300 hurdles - 1, Tess Brenneman, Flathead, 46.16; 2, Kwyn Johnson, Flathead, 48.69; 3, Alison Lunde, Flathead, 50.56; 4, Rhiannon Sturgess, Flathead, 52.72.

400 relay - 1, Flathead 50.94; 2, Sentinel 53.19; 3, Hellgate 53.70.

1,600 relay - 1, Flathead 4:13.49; 2, Sentinel 4:16.73; 3, Hellgate 4:20.10.

Javelin - 1, Taylor Pfister, Hellgate, 110-0; 2, Raina Walthers, Hellgate, 105-3; 3, Cera Lau, Flathead, 101-11; 4, Kelsey Davis, 98-1.

Shot put - 1, Kelsey Davis, Flathead, 33-10; 2, Taylor Pfister, Hellgate, 32-1; 3, Cera Lau, Flathead, 29-9; 4, Chloie Huerta, Hellgate, 27-8.

Discus - 1, Anna Pershouse, Sentinel, 111-8 ; 2, Brenna Ostertag, Sentinel, 93-3; 3, Cera Lau, Flathead, 92-9 ; 4, Brittany Earnest, Flathead, 90-8.

High jump - 1, Liz Harper, Sentinel, 5-6; 2, Briana Patyk, Flathead, 5-3; 3, Makayla Moore, Flathead, 5-1; T4, Mattie Mazur, Flathead, 4-7; T4, Jackie Wells, Hellgate, 4-7; T4, Megan Daniels, Hellgate, 4-7.

Long jump - 1, Tess Brenneman, Flathead, 16-9; 2, Kwyn Johnson, Flathead, 15-9; 3, Rhiannon Sturgess, Flathead, 15-7; 4, Dani Davis, 15-2.

Triple jump - 1, McCall Hasquet, Sentinel, 32-5; 2, Alison Lunde, Flathead, 31-9; 3, Briana Patyk, Flathead, 31-8 ; 4, Suzanne Saroff, Hellgate, 31-0.

Pole vault - 1, Taylor Allen, Hellgate, 11-0; 2, Kaymi Lockhart, Hellgate, 9-6; 3, Brianna Olsen, Sentinel, 9-4; 4, Addie Langner, Hellgate, 9-3.

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Flathead 74; 2, Sentinel 70, 3, Hellgate.

100 - 1, Jake Messerly, Sentinel, 11.39; 2, Aaron Hoppe, Hellgate 11.52; 3, Cody Adams, Hellgate, 11.56; 4, George Sherwood, Flathead, 11.56.

200 - 1, Aaron Hoppe, Hellgate, 23.45; 2, Jake Messerly, Sentinel, 23.48; 3, Daniel Lympus, Hellgate, 24.31; 4, Eric Martin, Sentinel, 24.43.

400 - 1, Quinn Staats, Sentinel, 54.53; 2, Colten Miller, Sentinel, 57.21; 3, Hunter Madich, Flathead, 58.30; 4, Lincoln Rogers, 1:00.23.

800 - 1, Jake Turner, Sentinel, 2:01.60; 2, Tyler Jorgenson, Hellgate, 2:08.09; 3, Hunter Schutt, Flathead, 2:08.10; 4, Keifer Wills, Flathead, 2:12.37.

1,600 - 1, Zach Perrin, Flathead, 4:21.26; 2, Jake Turner, Sentinel, 4:22.48; 3, Adam Peterman, Hellgate, 4:38.92; 4, Mark Messmer, Sentinel, 4:52.20.

3,200 - 1, Mark Messmer, Sentinel, 10:11.22; 2, Hunter Schutt, Flathead, 10:11.34; 3, Erik Anderson, Sentinel, 10:48.81; 4, Benjamin Moon, Flathead, 10:49.14.

110 hurdles - 1, John Collins, Flathead, 15.80; 2, Nick James, Flathead, 16.03; 3, Dillon Thomas, Flathead, 17.21; 4, Dylan Rowley, Sentinel, 18.90.

300 hurdles - 1, John Collins, Flathead, 41.26; 2, Nick James, Flathead, 44.07; 3, Bennett Chelini, Sentinel, 45.86; 4, Pierre Kaptanian, Flathead, 46.09.

400 relay - 1, Hellgate 45.13; 2, Sentinel 45.69; 3, Flathead 46.28.

1,600 relay - 1, Sentinel 3:38.37; 2, Flathead 3:38.55; 3, Hellgate 4:04.70.

Javelin - 1, Howard Juneau, Sentinel, 171-0; 2, Tanner Thiel, Flathead, 156-10; 3, Mike VanArendonk, Flathead, 153-1; 4, Taylor Hill, Hellgate, 152-4.

Shot put - 1, Jesse Ginn, Hellgate, 52-2; 2, Connor Thomas, Flathead, 50-8; 3, Ian Kirchoff, Flathead, 47-8; 4, Tanner Thiel, Flathead, 44-6.

Discus - 1, Rutger Evans, Flathead, 130-2; 2, Braxton Nimmick, Flathead, 128-1; 3, Kyle Douglass, Sentinel, 125-0; 4, Joel Kramer, Hellgate, 116-0.

High jump - T1, Mike VanArendonk, Flathead, 5-9; T1, Christopher Cronk, Flathead, 5-9; T1, PJ Anderson, Sentinel, 5-9; 4, Daniel Lympus, Hellgate, 5-7.

Long jump - 1, Zach Murphy, Sentinel, 20-3; 2, Mike VanArendonk, Flathead, 19-9 ; 3, Nick Propp, Sentinel, 19-4 ; 4, Tucker Toelke, Flathead, 17-5 .

Triple jump - 1, Nick Propp, Sentinel, 40-6 , 2, Zach Murphy, Sentinel, 40-6 ; 3, Christopher Cronk, Flathead, 38-7 ; 4, Terry Easton, Flathead, 36-3.

Pole vault - 1, Ryan Hover, Hellgate, 12-6; 2, Dylan Creek, Flathead, 12-0; 3, Mitchell Hall, Hellgate, 12-0; 4, Austin Bowen, Flathead, 11-0.