View All     Add a Meet (requires login)

Meet: Cut Bank Booster Club Invitational

Date: 2011-04-21
CUT BANK Adam DeBruycker and Jacob Horn each won two events to lead Choteau to boys' team championship in the Cut Bank Booster Club Invitational track and field meet on Thursday.

North Star used strong depth to edge defending state Class B champion Cut Bank in the girls' team title chase.

DeBruycker finished first in the 200- and 400-meter dashes and Horn topped the field in the 800 and 1,600 runs as Choteau scored 86 points to outdistance Chinook (70) and Shelby (59) in the boys' competition. The Bulldogs also got a win from Kyle Gollahon in the triple jump, and were victorious in the 1,600 relay.

Connor Kline of North Star was a winner in both the 110 and 300 hurdles.

The North Star girls won just one individual event, as Lisa Carlon took top honors in the triple jump. But the Knights won the 400 relay, finished second in the 1,600 relay and earned numerous other runner-up medals. Jordan Spicher was second in both the 100 and 200.

Runner-up Cut Bank was led by Jordan Vaile's wins in the shot put and the discus. The Wolves competed without standout sprinter/hurdler Deni Fitzpatrick.

Kayla Hanson of Chinook (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Shannel Cree Medicine of Browning (1,600, 3200) and Marti Eaglefeathers of Browning (long jump, high jump) were also two-event winners. (Great Falls Tribune, April 22, 2011)

BOYS

Team scores

1. Choteau 86, 2. Chinook 70, 3. Shelby 59, 4. Cascade 57.5, 5. Cut Bank 55, 6. Conrad 38.5, 7. Chester-Joplin/Inverness 8. North Star 30, 9. Browning 23, 10. Big Sandy 20, 11. Sunburst 12, 12. Valier 10, 13. Rocky Boy 0.

Individual results

110 hurdles 1. Connor Kline NS 16.44, 2. Erik Kelly CJI 17.73, 3. Jason Roberts CAS 18.12, 4. Jacob Gouchenour CON 18.92, 5. Seth Moerkerke CON 19.43, 6. Jose Cole SUN 19.8.

300 hurdles 1. Connor Kline NS 43.41, 2. Jason Roberts CAS 44.97, 3. Chance Crabtree CHO 46.17, 4. Ryan Miller BGS 47.13, 5, Casey Ribuado CAS 47.32, 6. Erik Kelly CJI 47.95.

100 1. John Wiench CAS 11.55, 2. Ryan Gobert CB 11.6, 3. Chase Ballantyne SHL 11.62, 4. Ryan Miller BGS 11.74, 5. Tyler Molyneaux CHN 11.78, 6. Koby Hawke VAL 11.8.

200 1. Adam DeBruycker CHO 23.65, 2. Chase Ballantyne SHL 24.02, 3. Ryan Miller BGS 24.31, 4. Taylor Erskine CHN 24.49, 5. Jalen Croff BRW 24.7, 6. Jordy Donoven NS 24.92.

400 1. Adam DeBruycker CHO 52.35, 2. Dylan Surber CHN 53.18, 3. Cash Ehlers SUN 53.9, 4. Jordyn Irvin SHL 54.07, 5. David Lightner CHO 54.49, 6. Hunter Leichliter SUN 55.41.

800 1. Jacob Horn CHO 2:08, 2. Brad Kittson BRW 2:15, 3. Wyatt Pannabecker CHO 2:18, 4. Sam Carroll CON 2:22, 5. Zac Leader BGS 2:23, 6. Quinn Spinler NS 2:25.

1600 1. Jacob Horn CHO 4:51, 2. Billy Sharp BRW 4:55, 3. Kaylan Johnson CHN 4:46, 4. Christian Smith CAS 5:05, 5. Matt Becker SUN 5:11, 6. Tyler Turan CAS 5:15.

3200 1. Christian Smith CAS 10:55, 2. Kaylan Johnson CHN 11:04, 3. Bily Sharp BRW 11:07, 4. Tyler Turan CAS 11:38, 5. Wyatt Madplume BRW 11:49, 6. Kamron Ratzburg SUN 11:56.

400 relay 1. Chinook 45.71, 2. Choteau 46.15, 3. Shelby 46.27, 4. Cascade 46.65, 5. Big Sandy 48.0, 6. Valier 48.37.

1,600 relay 1. Choteau 3:43, 2. Shelby 3:50, 3. Chinook 3:52, 4. Big Sandy 3:57, 5. Browning 3:58, 6. North Star 3:59.

Long jump 1. Chase Ballantyne SHL 20'1 1/2", 2. Ryan Gobert CB 19'2", 3. JJ Lighthizer CB 18'7 1/2", 4. Connor Kline NS 18'5" 5. Jalen Croff BRW 18'3", 6. Koby Hawke VAL 18'1/2".

Pole vault 1. Brandon Graff CJI 12'0, 2. Brad Holden VAL 11'6, 3. David Lightner CHO 11'6, 4. Levi Nelson CAS 11'6, 5. Lathan Crossland CAS 11'0, 6. Nick Keen CAS 11'0.

High jump 1. Ben Moerkerke CON 6'0, 2. Brandon Graff CJI 5'10, 3. David Lightner CHO 5'10, 4. Cody Ramberg CJI 5'8, 5. Hunter Swinehart CB 5'6, 6t. Logan Gouchenour CON 5'4, 6t. Ethan Cox CAS 5'4.

Triple jump 1. Kyle Gollahon CHO 40'2 3/4, 2. Chase Ballantyne SH 38'11 1/2, 3. Kyle Berkram CB 38'1 3/4, 4. Jordy Donoven NS 37'9 1/4, 5. Cash Ehlers SUN 37'4 1/4, 6. JJ Lighthizer CB 36'11.

Discus 1. Tyler Molyneaux CHN 140'1, 2. Sam Larson CON 109'7, 3. Zach Molyneaux CHN 108'6 1/2, 4. Reece Fenner CB 105"0, 5. Reid Broadhurst CJI 102'6, 6. Jeff Rutherford BRW 101'2.

Shot put 1. Sam Larson CON 43'2, 2. Tyler Molyneaux CHN 39'8, 3. Kellan Clark SHL 38'8, 4. Dallas VanLuchene CON 38'1/2, 5. Zach Molyneaux CHN 37'5 1/2, 6. Jordan Oraw CJI 36'10 1/2.

Javelin 1. JJ Lighthizer CB 148'6, 2. Tay Hall CHO 145'10, 3. Kyle Berkram CB 144'4, 4. Ryan Gobert CB 138'5, 5. Dane Alford SH 135'10, 6. Kellan Clark SHL 134'5.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. North Star 108, 2. Cut Bank 98, 3. Browning 55, 4. Cascade 48, 5. Choteau 40, 6. Chinook 30, 7. Chester/Joplin-Inverness 24, 8. Shelby 21, 9. Big Sandy 20, 10. Conrad 13, 11. Valier 6, 12. Sunburst 2, 13. Rocky Boy 0.

Individual results

100 hurdles 1. Kayla Hanson CHN 16.8, 2. Jordan Spicher NS 17.3, 3. Reedie Spencer CB 17.35, 4. Britney Theel CJI 18.6, 5. Delainey Spicher NS 18.76, 6. Caitlin Vinson CJI 19.14.

300 hurdles 1. Kayla Hanson CHN 49.6, 2. Reedie Spencer CB 50.0, 3. Jordan Spicher NS 50.17, 4. Lisa Carlon NS 52.41, 5. Charlene Blair CAS 53.4, 6. Delainey Spicher NS 54.2.

100 1. Erika Karcher CB 13.4, 2. Mardee Clark CAS 13.45, 3. Haylee Anderson NS 13.51, 4. Marti Eaglefeathers BRW 14.52, 5. Stephanie BullChild VAL 13.62, 6. Joni Murray BRW 13.64.

200 1. Mardee Clark CAS 27.89, 2. Haylee Anderson NS 28.15, 3. Erika Karcher CB 28.25, 4. Kelci May CHO 29.17, 5. Tavia Kohles CAS 29.19, 6. Lanae Salway CB 29.2.

400 1. Cheyenne Stirling SH 64.06, 2. Lanae Salway CB 65.41, 3. Haylee Anderson NS 66.76, 4. Joni Murray BRW 66.81, 5. Haley Fultz CB 67.86, 6. Taryn Erickson CON 68.07.

800 1. Molly Herron BGS 2:34, 2. Shay Tatsey BRW 2:39, 3. Bailey Bergstad CAS 2:43, 4. Brittany Fisher CHO 2:44.2, 5. Erin Swanson VAL 2:44.6, 6. Haley Fultz CB 2:49.

1600 1. Shannel Cree Medicine BRW 5:56, 2. Bailey Bergstad CAS 6:03, 3. Taylor Warren NS 6:16, 4. Kayla Hall BRW 6:21, 5. Jayde Flesch SHL 6:25, 6. Haley Fultz CB 6:26.

3200 1. Shannel Cree Medicine BRW 13:43, 2. Kayla Hall BRW 15:10, 3. Angie Christiaens SUN 15:22, 4. Tiah Lorenzo BRW 15:31, 5. Ariel Sauer CON 15:56.

400 relay 1. North Star 53.51, 2. Cascade 53.55, 3. Chinook 55.61, 4. Conrad 55.92, 5. Browning 56.27, 6. Choteau 56.77.

1600 relay 1. Big Sandy 4:35, 2. North Star 4:37, 3. Conrad 4:40, 4. Chinook 4:41, 5. Cascade 4:44, 6. Shelby 5:02.

Shot put 1. Jordyn Vaile CB 34'5, 2. Carlene Hanson CHO 32'3 1/2, 3. Alisha Breen CHO 31'3 1/2, 4. Uriah Henderson BRW 31'1/2, 5. Shelby Lipp NS 30'1/2, 6. Kaitlin McBride CAS 28'1/2.

Discus 1. Jordyn Vaile CB 105'3, 2. Shelby Lipp NS 95'7, 3. Cheyloe Forbes CJI 86'2, 4. Makhayla Farmer CHN 81'8, 5. Alisha Breen CHO 80'4, 6. Darby Gollaher CAS 80'0.

Javelin 1. Alisha Breen CHO 103'1, 2. Ceanna Johnson CB 100-9, 3. Brady Gray CB 95'10, 4. Shelby Lipp NS 95'5, 5. Jordyn Vaile CB 94'8, 6. Megan Lewis CB 87'7.

Long jump 1. Marti Eaglefeathers BRW 16'11 1/2, 2. Lisa Carlon NS 15'7 1/2, 3. Bettie Carlon NS 15'6, 4. Erika Karcher CB 15'5 1/4, 5. Shaunell Davis-Bullchild VAL 15'3/4, 6. Shari Belcher CJI 14'10.

Triple jump 1. Lisa Carlon NS 33'11 1/2, 2. Bettie Carlon NS 32'4, 3. Erika Karcher CB 31'5 3/4, 4. Reedie Spencer CB 31'3 1/4, 5. Rachel Ehlers SUN 30'6 1/4, 6. Madison McCann CHN 30'4.

High jump 1. Marti Eaglefeathers BRW 5'0, 2. Cheyenne Stirling SH 4'10, 3. Jayde Richardson CON 4'8, 4. Bettie Carlon NS 4'8, 5. Katelyn Graff CJI 4'6, 6. Emily Dennis CHN 4'4.

Pole vault 1. Katelyn Graff CJI 8'6, 2. Tasha Hopp-Juden CAS 7'6, 3. Ellie Zwerneman CHO 7'6, 4t. Jordan Spicher 7'6, 4t. Ceanna Johnson CB 7'6, 6. Olivia Carette CB 7'0.